PRIVACY DISCLOSURE - Regulation EU 679/2016

I - GENERAL INFORMATION

  1. This policy is drawn in compliance with Articles 13 and 14 of EU Regulation no. 2016/679 (hereinafter also only “GDPR”) concerning the processing of personal data of the users interacting with www.derigorefrigeration.com.
  2. This policy applies only to the domain www.derigorefrigeration.com, and it is not valid for other websites that may be accessible to users through the links contained therein.
  3. All data are processed in a lawful, fair, and transparent manner, in accordance with the requirements of Articles 5 and 11 of the GDPR;
  4. Specially designed security measures are implemented to prevent loss of data, unlawful or incorrect use and unauthorised access, in accordance with Article 32 of the GDPR.

 

II – DATA CONTROLLER AND DATA PROTECTION OFFICER CONTACT DETAILS

Trade Name: De Rigo Refrigeration S.r.l.
VAT NUMBER: IT 00063550255
Registered office: via G. Buzzatti 10, 32036 Sedico BL
Telephone number: + 39 0437.5591
Email address: privacy@derigorefrigeration.com         
Certified Email address: derigorefrigeration@pec.it
D.P.O. Contact details: Mr Daniele Maggiolo  |  dpo@derigorefrigeration.com  |  Mobile + 39 328.6241003

III – DATA PROCESSING
Methods, purposes, and legal bases of data processing

  1. When browsing the website - www.derigorefrigeration.com - the software applications, designed to ensure the www.derigorefrigeration.com website functions, acquire specific transmitted data using secure protocols. Such information is not collected to be associated with identified data subjects, although it may enable users to be identified through processing and association with data held by third parties. This category of data includes, but is not limited to:
    1. Internet Protocol address (IP);
    2. Browser ID (user agent);
    3. Internet service provider name (ISP);
    4. Dot-decimal notation URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier);
    5. Access date and time;
    6. User entry and exit web page from the website (referral);
    7. If applicable, the number of clicks.
  2. The processing of personal data is accomplished through IT tools that ensure adequate security and confidentiality of the data and, in any case, in compliance with the appropriate security measures as provided for in Article 32 of the GDPR through secure communication protocols with SSL encryption algorithms. Personal data will be processed in accordance with the legal provisions of the above-mentioned regulation and the confidentiality obligations therein. The provisions issued by the Italian Data Protection Authority “Linee guida in materia di attività promozionale e contrasto allo spam” [Guidelines on promotional activities and combating spam”] of 4 July 2013, the “Linee guida in materia di trattamento di dati personali per profilazione on line” [“Guidelines on the processing of personal data for online profiling”] of 19 March 2015, and the “Linee guida in materia di processi decisionali automatizzati e profilazione” [“Guidelines on automated decision-making processes and profiling”] - WP251, defined according to the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679, are considered good practices. The information above is collected by automated means and processed in an exclusively aggregated form to verify the correct operation of the www.derigorefrigeration.com website and for security reasons to prevent any attempts to damage the www.derigorefrigeration.com website, bring harm to other users or carry out harmful or criminal activities. Such data are not used for user profiling but only to protect the www.derigorefrigeration.com website and its users. The legal basis of the processing is the Data Controller legitimate interest, identified in Article 6 paragraph 1 (F).
  3. Should the user choose to submit his or her CVs for possible employment through the www.derigorefrigeration.com website, the www.derigorefrigeration.com website collects and records some of the user’s identification details, including name, surname, email address, telephone number, and any other contact details. By submitting their CVs, applicants might also provide additional data on their health, information relating to other legal entities and/or natural persons, racial or ethnic origin, religious or philosophical beliefs, tradeXmembership or sexual orientation. These data are understood to be provided voluntarily and spontaneously by the user at the time of submitting the CVs. The legal basis for the processing is consent, pursuant to Article 6 paragraph 1 (A).
  4. Should the website www.derigorefrigeration.com receive a request for information on the services/products offered by De Rigo Refrigeration S.r.l, the www.derigorefrigeration.com website collects and records some of the user’s identification details, including name, surname, email address, telephone number, and any other contact details. The data collected will be used exclusively for the provision of the requested service and only for the time necessary for such a purpose. The legal basis for the processing is consent, pursuant to Article 6 paragraph 1 (A).

Direct marketing and soft spam

  1. In case of express consent, De Rigo Refrigeration S.r.l. may send information on its services and/or products, promotions, and exclusive offers by email. The user may disable the service at any time. Specific brief information statements will be displayed in the appropriate sections of the website pages. Such consent may be withdrawn at any time upon simple request sent to the addresses indicated in SECTION II of this policy or by using the UNSUBSCRIBE option at the bottom of the newsletters. Any consent granted will be renewed every 12 months. Pursuant to Article 130 paragraph 4 of Italian Legislative Decree 101/2018, if the data subject is already our customer, unless they object, we may send commercial communications relating to services and products similar to products and services they have already used. The legal basis for the processing is consent, pursuant to Article 6 paragraph 1 (A).

Brief information statements

  1. Specific brief information statements on certain data processing methods will be displayed on the pages of the www.derigorefrigeration.com website, which are designated for particular services on request (e.g. when subscribing to the newsletter or filling in a contact form).

IV- RIGHTS OF THE USER

  1. Articles 15 to 23 of EU Regulation 679/2016 detail the user rights.
  2. In relation to the personal data covered by this policy, the Data Subject is entitled to exercise the rights provided for by the EU Regulation below:
    1. Right of access by the data subject [Article 15 of the EU Regulation] (The data subject shall have right to be informed about the processing carried out on his or her Personal Data and, where appropriate, to receive a copy thereof);
    2. Right to rectification of Personal Data [Article 16 of the EU Regulation] (The data subject shall have the right to obtain the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning him or her);
    3. Right to erasure of Personal Data without undue delay (“right to be forgotten”) [Article 17 of the EU Regulation] (The data subject shall have the right to obtain the erasure of personal data concerning him or her);
    4. Right to restriction of processing of Personal Data in the circumstances provided for in Article 18 of the EU Regulation, including in the event of unlawful processing or dispute of the personal data accuracy by the data subject [Article 18 of the EU Regulation];
    5. Right to data portability [Article 20 of the EU Regulation] (The data subject shall have the right to receive his or her Personal Data in a structured format to transmit those data to another Data Controller in the circumstances provided for in
    6. the same Article);
    7. Right to object to the processing of Personal Data [Article 21 of the EU Regulation] (The data subject shall have the right to object to the processing of his or her Personal Data);
    8. Right not to be subject to automated individual decision-making processes [Article 22 of the EU Regulation] (The data subject shall have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing).
  3. Requests should be submitted to the Data Controller, using the form provided by the Italian Data Protection Authority, which can be downloaded from our website https://www.derigorefrigeration.com/privacy-policy.html and sent to the certified email address derigorefrigeration@pec.it or the mailing address indicated in Section II.
  4. If the processing is carried out in accordance with Article 6 paragraph 1 (a) – express consent to use – the user shall have the right to withdraw his or her consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent given before such withdrawal.
  5. Similarly, in the event of a breach of the Regulation, the user shall have the right to lodge a complaint with the Italian Data Protection Authority, as the authority responsible for supervising the data processing within the Italian State.
  6. For further information on the rights of data subjects: https://www.garanteprivacy.it/home/diritti.

 V – SECURITY OF PROVIDED DATA

  1. The www.derigorefrigeration.com website processes the user’s data lawfully and fairly, applying all appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorised access, disclosure, modification, or destruction of data. The processing is carried out through computerized and/or telematic tools, with organizational methods and logic strictly related to the purposes indicated.

VI – DOMAIN SERVER LOCATION

  1. The domain server of the www.derigorefrigeration.com website is hosted by servers located in the S.E.E.

VII – AMENDMENTS TO THIS DOCUMENT

  1. This document constitutes this website - www.derigorefrigeration.com - privacy policy and may be subject to amendments or updates.

VIII – COOKIE POLICY

  1. Cookies are short text fragments (letters and/or numbers) that allow the web server to store information on the client (the browser), which can be reused during the same visit to the site (session cookies) or later, even after a few days (persistent cookies). Cookies are stored by the individual browser, based on user preferences, on the specific device used (computer, tablet, smartphone). Similar technologies, such as web beacons, transparent GIFs and all forms of local storage systems introduced with HTML5, can be used to collect information on user behaviour and the use of services. In the remainder of this policy, we shall refer to cookies and all similar technologies by simply using the word “cookies”.
  2. Any user browsing our website can enable the functionality of technical and/or marketing and/or third-party cookies by interacting with the relevant banner, in accordance with the provisions of the Linee guida cookie e altri strumenti di tracciamento” [“Guidelines for cookies and other tracking tools”] issued by the Italian Data Protection Authority on 10 June 2021 and available at the link: https://www.garanteprivacy.it/home/docweb/-/docweb-display/docweb/9677876.
  3. Types of cookies that may be present on the www.derigorefrigeration.com website and how to manage preferences:
    a. Browsing or session technical cookies: necessary to ensure the regular website navigation.
    b. Profiling and/or marketing cookies: used to create user profiles to send advertising messages tailored to his or her preferences.
    c. Third-party cookies: installed using computer systems over which we have no direct control and for purposes and processing methods over which we similarly have no direct control.
  4. Managing preferences through the main browsers. In addition to interacting with the functionalities of the main banner, users visiting our website can also decide whether or not to accept cookies by using their browser settings. The setting can be changed specifically for different websites and web applications. Furthermore, different browsers allow for different settings for “proprietary” and “third-party” cookies.

Cookie management guides for the main browsers:

  1. Internet Explorer
  2. Microsoft Edge
  3. Chrome
  4. Safari
  5. Firefox


    5. Google Analytics The website may include components transmitted by Google Analytics; a web traffic analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). These are third-party cookies used to anonymously collect and analyse information concerning the behaviour of website users. These cookies are used to store non-personal data. Google Analytics safeguards the confidentiality of personal data.
     
    1. For further information please refer to: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245
    2. The user can Xively disable Google Analytics functionalities by installing the opt-out plug-in provided by Google at the link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

6 . Further information on cookie management

  1. www.allaboutcookies.org (for further details on cookie technologies and how they work)
  2. www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/about-behavioural-advertising (allows users to object to the installation of the main profiling cookies)
  3. https://www.garanteprivacy.it/temi/cookie (a compendium of the main regulatory interventions on the subject by the Italian Data Protection Authority)